fbpx

23 April 2015

Earlier this April over 300 young people participated in the Jack Petchey Table Tennis Championship and Football festival, where they demonstrated a great deal of skill, commitment and resilience.

John Jones, our Sport Development Officer commented:

‘We’ve had an excellent two days of competition in the Table Tennis and Football.  Over 300 young people have taken part from 26 youth organisations displaying high levels of skills, but, also competing fairly and with a smile on their face. Thank you to all the officials and volunteers who have supported us, without their help we wouldn’t be able to put on these events.  Finally, thank you to Morpeth Table Tennis Club, Lucozade Power League for hosting us and the Jack Petchey Foundation for being our event sponsors’.

Table Tennis – Wednesday 8th April

16 youth organisations and over 100 young people competed/umpired in the 2015 Table Tennis Championship.  For the third year running, we were hosted in the fantastic facilities of Morpeth Table Tennis Club that saw 20 tables used throughout the day.

The young people competed in four age groups in both the male and female categories (under 12’s, under 14s, under 16s and under 19s).  This produced a frenetic 2 ½ hours of table tennis where young people battled their way through to the knockout stages.

What was so pleasing to see was the sportsmanship and atmosphere created regardless of the results and this was reflected most with young people umpiring each others matches fairly and to a high standard.

By mid afternoon, the knockout stages were underway and this produced some of the finest table tennis of the day with matches ebbing and flowing right through to the finals.

Results

U12s Male

1.       Lawrence – Hillingdon Table Tennis Club

2.       Vraj – Green House Eastbury

3.       Hassan – Concorde Youth Club

U14s Male

1.       David – Samuel Lithgow Youth Club

2.       Reece – Hillingdon Table Tennis Club

3.       Mitchell – Hillingdon Table Tennis Club

U16s Male

1.       Nicholas – Cedars Youth Club

2.       RafaiXLP

3.       Max – Cedars Youth Club

U19s Male

1.       Charlie – Ignite Trust

2.       Ahmed – Ignite Trust

3.       Gabriel – Active Change Foundation

U12s Female

1.       Tina – Hillingdon Table Tennis Club

2.       JaynathGreenHouse Raines

3.       Ginaya – Westminster House Youth Club

U14s Female

1.       Charley – Springfield Youth Club

2.       Kasey – Springfield Youth Club

U16s Female

1.       Adina – Springfield Youth Club

2.       Jeannie – Springfield Youth Club

U19s Female

1.       Amy – XLP

Football – Thursday 9th April

19 youth organisations, 27 teams and over 200 young people took part in the football festival at the London City Power League site.  With the sun shining from mid morning, the 5-a-aside festival was played across six pitches with young people competing to quality from their groups to make the knockout stages.

Across the three age groups (u14s, u16s and u19s) the standard of play was extremely competitive with high scoring matches, plenty of individual skill and a real desire from the young people to help their club win.  Into the knockout stages and with the stakes raised the matches become more intense with penalties needed on occasions to produce a result.

Despite this, the referees were keen to feedback that the young people and managers conducted themselves in the correct way and met the RESPECT agenda.

Results

U14s

1.       Copenhagen Youth Project

2.       Walthamstow Wolves

3.       Bluehut

U16s

1.       Peabody Pembury

2.       Mile End B

3.       Streatham Youth and Community Trust

U19s

1.       GreenHouse

2.       Somers Town Future FC A

3.       Active Change Foundation