Who We Are

From our staff team to our youth advisory board and trustees, London Youth has an expert and dedicated team supporting and challenging members and young people right across the capital and out of town at our two residential centres.

 

Reset
  • Adam
    Youth Advisory Board
    Adam is on our Dare London Board and started in 2016. He is from member organisation Prospex.
    Adam Youth Advisory Board
  • Adam
    Youth Advisory Board
    Adam joins Dare London from Knights Youth Centre.
    Adam Youth Advisory Board
  • Alex
    Woodrow High House
    Apprentice Instructor
    Alex Woodrow High House
  • Alex Bryant
    Hindleap Warren
    Alex is Hindleap Warren's Youth Programme Manager.
    Alex Bryant Hindleap Warren
  • Amaan
    Youth Advisory Board
    Amaan joins Dare from Action on Disability. 
    Amaan Youth Advisory Board
  • Ami
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Ami is one of our Swimming Teachers at Woodrow Swim School
    Ami Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Andrea Edwards
    Woodrow High House
    Andrea is the Development Manager for Woodrow, she joined us in 2012.
    Andrea Edwards Woodrow High House
  • Andy Baker
    Hindleap Warren
    Andy is our Schools Programme Manager at Hindleap.
    Andy Baker Hindleap Warren
  • Andy Staples
    Sports Development
    Andy joined us in June 2015 and is our Sports Development Officer responsible for delivering our programmes in West London.
    Andy Staples Sports Development
  • Arion McDermott
    People, Planning and Information
    Arion is the Office Management & IT Officer at London Youth
    Arion McDermott People, Planning and Information
  • Asti Kanaris
    Woodrow High House
    Asti joined Woodrow in February 2017 as Head of Centre.
    Asti Kanaris Woodrow High House
  • Beth Adams
    Youth Action
    Beth is a Youth Action Delivery Officer and joined the team in January 2017.
    Beth Adams Youth Action
  • Carlton
    Woodrow High House
    Apprentice Instructor
    Carlton Woodrow High House
  • Cassie Doerfler
    Youth Action
    Cassie has been part of London Youth since December 2014, where she engaged as a Youth Board Member for Talent Match London. 
    Cassie Doerfler Youth Action
  • Charline King
    Trustees
    Charline King is the Service Manager at one of London Youth’s members, Rathbone.
    Charline King Trustees
  • Chloe Smith
    Talent Match London
    Chloe joined London Youth in January 2016. She is an Employer Engagement Apprentice for Talent Match London.
    Chloe Smith Talent Match London
  • Chris
    Hindleap Warren
    Chris has worked at the centre as an Instructor since April 2015.
    Chris Hindleap Warren
  • Christine
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Christine is one of our Swimming Teachers at Woodrow Swim School
    Christine Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Christine Bass
    Leadership Team, London Office, Safeguarding
    Christine is our Head of Safety and Safeguarding
    Christine Bass Leadership Team, London Office, Safeguarding
  • Clifford Fleming
    Membership Development
    Clifford joined the London Youth team in November 2016.
    Clifford Fleming Membership Development
  • Dan
    Hindleap Warren
    Dan is one of Hindleap's Instructors and has worked at the centre since May 2014.
    Dan Hindleap Warren
  • Dan Osborn (Oz)
    Hindleap Warren
    Oz is one of our Chief Instructors at Hindleap.
    Dan Osborn (Oz) Hindleap Warren
  • David Miller
    Trustees
    David Miller Trustees
  • Dwight
    Youth Advisory Board
    Dwight joined Dare London in 2016 and joins us from St Matthews Project
    Dwight Youth Advisory Board
  • Dylan
    Hindleap Warren
    Dylan is one of Hindleap's Instructors.
    Dylan Hindleap Warren
  • Edward Hay
    Trustees
    Edward is now retired but was previously the Director of Fundraising at the Game and Wildlife Conservation Trust, a charity of comparable turnover to London Youth.
    Edward Hay Trustees
  • Elaine
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Elaine is one of our Swimming Teachers at Woodrow Swim School
    Elaine Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Eleanor Beeton
    Hindleap Warren
    Eleanor is the Assistant Development Manager at Hindleap Warren and has worked at the Centre since September 2013.
    Eleanor Beeton Hindleap Warren
  • Elliot
    Youth Advisory Board
    Elliot is 16 and joins Dare from Action on Disability. 
    Elliot Youth Advisory Board
  • Emma
    Hindleap Warren
    Emma is an Instructor at Hindleap Warren and has worked at the centre since February 2016.
    Emma Hindleap Warren
  • Emma Collins
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Emma is the Sports Centre Manager, Emma joined London Youth in January 2003 as a Swimming Instructor.
    Emma Collins Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Ergest
    Youth Advisory Board
    Ergest joins us from Shpresa Programme. He joined Dare London in 2016.
    Ergest Youth Advisory Board
  • Evie Edwards
    Woodrow High House
    Evie is the Sales and Administration Coordinator and Youth Involvement Champion for Woodrow High House.
    Evie Edwards Woodrow High House
  • Fiona
    Hindleap Warren
    Fiona is the Centres Fundraiser, for Hindleap and Woodrow.
    Fiona Hindleap Warren
  • Gareth Price
    Fundraising and Development, Hindleap Warren, Leadership Team
    Gareth looks after London Youth and My Hindleap fundraising. 
    Gareth Price Fundraising and Development, Hindleap Warren, Leadership Team
  • Graham Smith
    Hindleap Warren
    Graham visited Hindleap with his youth club before working at the Centre.
    Graham Smith Hindleap Warren
  • Guy Davison
    Trustees
    Since 2001 Guy Davison has been Chair of Crown and Manor Club, one of our member clubs based in Hoxton.
    Guy Davison Trustees
  • Hayleigh
    Youth Advisory Board
    Hayleigh belongs to Lewisham Youth Women's Resource Project as a young trustee, mentor and part-time teaching assistant
    Hayleigh Youth Advisory Board
  • Hayley
    Woodrow High House
    Hayley has recently taken on the role of Lead Instructor (2017) at Woodrow High House.
    Hayley Woodrow High House
  • Heather
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Heather is one of our Swimming Teachers at Woodrow Swim School
    Heather Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Ian Bateman
    Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
    Ian joined our Facilities team at Woodrow in March 2012.  He works with Jon Ruddock, our Facilities Manager
    Ian Bateman Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Jack
    Hindleap Warren
    Jack is an Instructor at Hindleap Warren.
    Jack Hindleap Warren
  • Jackie O’Sullivan
    Woodrow High House
    Jackie is one of the team working to keep Woodrow spick and span.
    Jackie O'Sullivan Woodrow High House
  • Jas Hothi
    Sports Development
    With a mix of grassroots youth work experience and a degree in Sports Science, Jas is bringing our Olympic legacy aim to life.
    Jas Hothi Sports Development
  • Jill
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Jill is one of our Swimming Teachers at Woodrow Swim School
    Jill Woodrow Sports Centre
  • John Jones
    Sports Development
    A keen sportsman himself, and of course a committed Bluebirds supporter, John supports thousands of young Londoners to get into community sport each year.
    John Jones Sports Development
  • John Norman
    Trustees
    John Norman sits on our Board and Chairs the Assurance Committee.
    John Norman Trustees
  • John Williams
    Hindleap Warren
    John started his career as a computer engineer but has now been working in the outdoor sector for many years.
    John Williams Hindleap Warren
  • Jon Ruddock
    Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
    Jon is Woodrow's Facilities Manager. Jon joined the team here at Woodrow in September 1998.
    Jon Ruddock Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Julian Beare
    Trustees
    Julian Beare chairs our Trustee Board.
    Julian Beare Trustees
  • Keith Ward
    Trustees
    Keith Ward is our Honorary Treasurer and joined the Board in March 2012.
    Keith Ward Trustees
  • Keren
    Woodrow High House
    Lead Instructor
    Keren Woodrow High House
  • Laura Blazey
    Leadership Team, Learning, London Office
    Laura joined London Youth in April 2016 as Head of Learning. Her role involves working with teams across the organisation to assess the impact of our work on the young people we work with.
    Laura Blazey Leadership Team, Learning, London Office
  • Laura Burton
    Hindleap Warren
    Laura has grown up around Hindleap Warren and has worked at the centre since 2004.
    Laura Burton Hindleap Warren
  • Laura Fisher
    Learning, London Office
    Laura Fisher is our Learning and Data Officer.
    Laura Fisher Learning, London Office
  • Lee
    Hindleap Warren
    Lee joined the team at Woodrow in October 2012. He now works at Hindleap Warren as an Instructor.
    Lee Hindleap Warren
  • Lenny
    Hindleap Warren
    Lenny has been working in the outdoor sector for 18 years.
    Lenny Hindleap Warren
  • Liam Taylor
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Liam is one of our Senior Leisure Assistants. He joined the Sports Centre team in 2015.
    Liam Taylor Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Lisa Kajue
    Talent Match London
    Lisa is one of the Media and Communications Advisors for Talent Match, where she works to make sure that there is a youth voice across the programme.
    Lisa Kajue Talent Match London
  • Lorna Service
    Finance, Leadership Team, London Office
    Lorna joined London Youth as our Head of Finance in in October 2015. In this role she is responsible for the day to day running of all finance functions...
    Lorna Service Finance, Leadership Team, London Office
  • Louise Rodgers
    Trustees
    Louise Rodgers’ public relations career spans 25 years starting in the voluntary sector as a press officer for overseas development and disability charities, and including roles with housing associations and in the private sector
    Louise Rodgers Trustees
  • Luke
    Woodrow High House
    Luke joined Woodrow in 2016 as an apprentice instructor, he has now been appointed as a Lead Instructor for 2017. He is a fun-loving outdoorsman with a passion for music and martial arts.
    Luke Woodrow High House
  • Marianne Moon
    Woodrow High House
    Marianne keeps everything spick and span at Woodrow. 
    Marianne Moon Woodrow High House
  • Marie Witton
    Finance, Woodrow High House
    As her job title suggests, Marie makes sure the sums add up at Woodrow.
    Marie Witton Finance, Woodrow High House
  • Mark Saville
    Woodrow High House
    Mark is one of our Senior Instructors. He has a first class degree in Adventure Education and has worked in the outdoor sector for five years.
    Mark Saville Woodrow High House
  • Martin Curtis
    Hindleap Warren, Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
    Martin is the Director of Residential Centres for London Youth, a role he took up in February 2016 having joined as Head of Centre for Woodrow High House in February 2012.
    Martin Curtis Hindleap Warren, Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Mary Dolling
    Woodrow High House
    Mary helps us to keep Woodrow spick and span.
    Mary Dolling Woodrow High House
  • Matt Dronfield
    Talent Match London
    Matt is responsible for developing a portfolio of business engagement to support Talent Match London.
    Matt Dronfield Talent Match London
  • Maurice Dimbi
    Hindleap Warren
    Maurice is married with two sons and enjoys reading in his spare time.
    Maurice Dimbi Hindleap Warren
  • Maymay Knight
    Leadership Team
    Maymay joined London Youth in March 2010 as Operations Manager for our Positive Change programme, and has since worked in a number of different roles in teams across the organisation including Communications, Fundraising, Talent Match and Build-it.
    Maymay Knight Leadership Team
  • Nat Defriend
    Trustees
    Nat Defriend is our deputy chair and ran the London marathon for London Youth in 2015!
    Nat Defriend Trustees
  • Natasha
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Natasha is one of our Swimming Teachers at Woodrow Swim School
    Natasha Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Nick
    Hindleap Warren
    Nick is an Instructor at Hindleap Warren.
    Nick Hindleap Warren
  • Nima
    Trustees, Youth Advisory Board
    Nima attends Haringey Shed, an inclusive theatre and performing arts company for children and young people aged between 7-16 years old
    Nima Trustees, Youth Advisory Board
  • Pamela Masha
    Talent Match London
    Pamela joined London Youth in February 2016 as Partnerships Officer for Talent Match.
    Pamela Masha Talent Match London
  • Peter Dennett
    Hindleap Warren
    Peter has an honours and a teaching degree, and is an International Mountain Leader!
    Peter Dennett Hindleap Warren
  • Phil Kerry
    Senior Team
    Phillip is London Youth’s Programmes Director. His remit is to support and oversee our programmes for young people and youth clubs.
    Phil Kerry Senior Team
  • Rachael Fisher
    Woodrow High House
    Rachael joined Woodrow in 2013 after working as an Instructor in the USA, and has been in post as Assistant Senior Instructor since 2015. She has a degree in Outdoor Recreation and Adventure Tourism and spends her free time hiking, travelling, and listening to Britney.
    Rachael Fisher Woodrow High House
  • Raph
    Hindleap Warren
    Raph is an Instructor at Hindleap Warren.
    Raph Hindleap Warren
  • Rhian
    Hindleap Warren
    Rhian is one of Hindleap's Instructors and has worked at the centre since November 2013
    Rhian Hindleap Warren
  • Ronnie
    Hindleap Warren
    Ronnie is an Instructor at Hindleap Warren.
    Ronnie Hindleap Warren
  • Rosa Palli
    Leadership Team, London Office, Membership Development, Training
    Rosa is our new Head of Membership Development.
    Rosa Palli Leadership Team, London Office, Membership Development, Training
  • Rosemary Watt-Wyness
    Senior Team
    Rosemary became our Chief Executive in April 2016.
    Rosemary Watt-Wyness Senior Team
  • Ryan
    Woodrow High House
    Ryan has been a Lead Instructor at Woodrow since 2016.
    Ryan Woodrow High House
  • Sam Thompson
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Sam is our Sales Office Co-ordinator, she joined London Youth as a volunteer in 2011 organising events and fundraising.
    Sam Thompson Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Samantha Lidyard
    Woodrow Sports Centre
    Sam is one of our Sports Centre Duty Managers. She joined the Sports Centre team in 2015 as the Senior Leisure Assistant in early 2015.
    Samantha Lidyard Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Sandra Mear
    Woodrow High House
    Sandra is one of the team working to keep Woodrow spick and span. 
    Sandra Mear Woodrow High House
  • Sara Stanton
    Membership Development
    Sara joined the Membership Development November 2016.
    Sara Stanton Membership Development
  • Sarah Ebanja
    Trustees
    Sarah currently runs her own small consultancy providing a range of project management, strategy development, facilitation and coaching services that draw upon her 20 plus years' experience as a senior officer in London’s local and regional government. She has considerable experience in voluntary roles as a trustee including two relatively new not-for-profit organisations that support, nurture and develop young people aged 16 to 24. From 2006 to 2010, Sarah was Chair of the Stephen Lawrence Charitable Trust. Sarah has previously been the Deputy CEO of the London Development Agency (where she was also the lead for skills, employment and youth) and Deputy CEO of both Islington and Hackney councils. She is currently one of two treasurers for the RSA.
    Sarah Ebanja Trustees
  • Scott Tweed
    Trustees
    Scott Tweed brings a wealth of knowledge and experience of disability discrimination, inclusion, inclusive activities and projects and the effects of bullying.  He knows the positive outcomes of overcoming bullying both from a personal level as someone with a disability as well as from a professional level.  
    Scott Tweed Trustees
  • Seyrhia
    Youth Advisory Board
    Seyrhia joins us from Action on Disability
    Seyrhia Youth Advisory Board
  • Shaz Mert
    Youth Action
    Shaz joined the Youth Action team in 2016.
    Shaz Mert Youth Action
  • Simon Turek
    Trustees
    Simon is our Chair of Nominations Committee
    Simon Turek Trustees
  • Sonia Archer
    Talent Match London
    Sonia started working for London Youth in March 2016. She is the Programme Manager for Talent Match London and is responsible for managing partners throughout the programme and holds accountability for the delivery of the programme as well as playing a pivotal role in capturing and disseminating learning from the programme through the management of the wider team.
    Sonia Archer Talent Match London
  • Sophie Hewitt
    Youth Action
    Sophie is the Youth Action Delivery Officer in the Youth Action Team, running the Youth Action project as well as Dare London, London Youth's Youth Advisory Board. She is also an Inclusion Champion! 
    Sophie Hewitt Youth Action
  • Stefan
    Youth Advisory Board
    Stefan is 18, he joins Dare from FrenfordClubs.
    Stefan Youth Advisory Board
  • Stephen Godliman
    Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
    Facilities Assistant
    Stephen Godliman Woodrow High House, Woodrow Sports Centre
  • Steve
    Hindleap Warren
    Steve is Grounds & Building Maintenance Operative at Hindleap Warren.
    Steve Hindleap Warren
  • Stu Thomson
    Trustees
    Stu is a trustee of London Youth and is Youth Service Director at Knights Youth Centre, a Bronze Quality Mark member!
    Stu Thomson Trustees
  • Success
    Youth Advisory Board
    Success joins us from Mary's Youth Club. She joined Dare London in 2016.
    Success Youth Advisory Board
  • Sue Asprey-Price
    Trustees
    Sue Asprey-Price Trustees
  • Sue Hunt
    Hindleap Warren
    As well as working at Hindleap part time, Sue has been a Teaching Assistant for 18 years.
    Sue Hunt Hindleap Warren
  • Sue Stringer
    Hindleap Warren
    Sue's been on the Hindleap team for 11 years now.
    Sue Stringer Hindleap Warren
  • Suzanne Baldock
    Finance, Hindleap Warren
    Suzanne looks after money at Hindleap and checks that we pay people on time.
    Suzanne Baldock Finance, Hindleap Warren
  • Terry Boyce
    Leadership Team, Learning, London Office, Youth Action
    Terry joined London Youth in July 2016 as our Head of Youth Action, responsible for the successful delivery of our portfolio of youth social action programmes.
    Terry Boyce Leadership Team, Learning, London Office, Youth Action
  • Tim Davis
    Hindleap Warren
    Tim is the Development Manager at Hindleap Warren and has worked at the centre in a variety of roles since 2007.
    Tim Davis Hindleap Warren
  • Toby
    Hindleap Warren
    Toby is an Instructor at Hindleap and has worked at the centre for six years.
    Toby Hindleap Warren
  • Tom
    Hindleap Warren
    Tom's a qualified climbing and mining instructor and does enjoy a spot of climbing in his spare time.
    Tom Hindleap Warren
  • Tom Falla
    Woodrow High House
    Tom Falla joined the Woodrow team in 2013. He is one of our Senior Instructors.
    Tom Falla Woodrow High House
  • Tony Smith
    Hindleap Warren, Leadership Team
    Tony runs Hindleap Warren. He's party to a bit of caving in his spare time.
    Tony Smith Hindleap Warren, Leadership Team
  • Vanessa Lee
    Leadership Team, London Office, People, Planning and Information
    Having worked in Nigeria and the Middle East, Vanessa returned to her London roots and provides an extensive range of IT and business knowledge.
    Vanessa Lee Leadership Team, London Office, People, Planning and Information
  • Yulet
    Youth Advisory Board
    Yulet attends London Youth member club Shpresa Programme and joined Dare London in 2016.
    Yulet Youth Advisory Board
  • Zoe Mellis
    Leadership Team, London Office, Sports Development
    Zoe leads our Sports Development team ensuring young Londoners benefit from regular sports provision that is affordable and accessible.
    Zoe Mellis Leadership Team, London Office, Sports Development

Join our mailing list

Join our mailing list to keep in touch and be the first to hear about events and news from London Youth